Archive | News

0_5U_iXBfOw4wIYAwx_

Toby Perkins MP: Privacy Notice and Policy following introduction of GDPR

Privacy Policy

I am the MP for Chesterfield. As your MP, it is important that I and my office can keep in touch with constituents about my work, take up casework on their behalf and ask for views on local issues.

As a Labour MP I also have access to other information which I or my office, or volunteers working with me, will use for campaigning purposes or for communicating with Labour Party members.  In respect of that information, the Labour Party is the data controller, and you should consult their privacy policy (https://labour.org.uk/privacy-policy/ ) for details of what information they hold, why, and how they use and process that information.

This page explains how I collect and use personal data, the legal basis for doing so and provides information about your rights in respect of your personal data for which I am the data controller.

My responsible officer for data protection can be contacted at williamscab@parliament.uk or on 01246 386 286.

 

Data collection and use

The office of Toby Perkins MP will only collect and use personal information for the specific purpose for which it has been obtained.

I will undertake casework using personal information provided by or on behalf of a constituent. It may be necessary for me to share your information with third party organisations. I will only do this where it is necessary and reasonable to do so, and I will share only the minimum amount of personal information necessary in order to advocate on your behalf. Please see the “who I share your information with” section for further details.

When registering with this website or by completing a form or survey sent to you by my office, you may be asked for personal information. In each case, I will ask for your explicit consent to use your information, and I will only use it for the purposes for which you provide it.

I may communicate by post, email, phone or text message about my work and to give you the latest news on my campaigns and opportunities to get involved. I have a legal entitlement to the full electoral register for my constituency, which includes the full name and address of every registered elector and I may write to you in connection with my activities as an MP.

I will only send emails, texts or contact you by telephone where you have provided explicit consent for me to do so. You may withdraw your consent or unsubscribe at any time from communications in any medium by contacting our Data Protection Officer or by using the unsubscribe option I provide in all communications.

I will not use personal data for any automated decision making or profiling.

 

Who I share your information with:

When I take up casework on your behalf, it may be necessary for me to share the details you provide with government departments, local authorities and other public bodies. I will only share as much information as is necessary to take your case forward. If you have any questions or concerns about how information you provide as part of a casework request is used, please contact my Data Protection Officer for more information.

Other than in the circumstances above, I will not share personal information with other organisations without your explicit consent.

In order to communicate with you about my work as the MP for Chesterfield it may be necessary for me to transfer personal information to countries or jurisdictions outside the EU. In each case, I will take steps to ensure that the suppliers I use comply with the General Data Protection Regulation or are subject to the Privacy Shield scheme agreed between the European Union and the United States.

 

Retention of personal data

I will only keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary to fulfil the purposes described in this policy. Information relating to casework will only be retained for as long as it is necessary to resolve or otherwise complete your request, although I may retain a minimum amount of information about closed cases in the event that you contact me again for help.

If you have consented to receive information about my work, I will only retain your personal information so long as I am the MP for Chesterfield, or you ask not to be contacted further.

I will regularly review the personal information I hold to ensure that its use is necessary and proportionate.

 

IP Addresses and Cookies

This site does not automatically capture or store personal information, other than logging the user’s IP Address or the location of your computer or network on the Internet, for systems administration and troubleshooting purposes.  I also use IP addresses in the aggregate to track which pages people visit in order to improve the quality of the site.

A cookie is a tiny text file that is stored on your computer. Cookies may be used in order to tailor your experience on this site according to the preferences you have specified. Cookies on this website do not contain personally identifiable information, other than your IP address, which itself is only very rarely enough to identify you as an individual.

 

Links to other websites:

This website contains links to other websites. I am not responsible for the content or privacy practices of these websites.

 

Your rights:

You have a number of rights in relation to your personal information and the opportunity to choose how it is used. You can:

  • Obtain copies of the personal information I hold about you (known as a “subject access request”)
  • Request that I correct or update any personal information held about you
  • Ask that we erase or restrict the way in which I use your information
  • Request that personal information you have given your consent for me to use is provided in an electronic format so it can be transferred to another data controller (also known as “data portability”)

You may opt out of receiving further communications form me in any medium at any time. All requests to unsubscribe are dealt with promptly, and in all cases within a fortnight.

If you wish to exercise your rights in respect of your personal data or have any concerns about how your data is used, please contact my Data Protection Officer:

Christopher Williams

The Office of Toby Perkins MP, 113 Saltergate, Chesterfield S40 1NF

williamscab@parliament.uk

01246 386 286

Alternatively you have right to raise any issues or concerns directly with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

 

 

Posted in Featured, News, UncategorizedComments Off on Toby Perkins MP: Privacy Notice and Policy following introduction of GDPR

IMG_0616

Toby Perkins MP Shows Support for Fair.Vote Campaign for Votes at 16

A plan to lower the voting age to 16 has received the backing of Chesterfield MP, Toby Perkins.

Fair.Vote is a campaign which aims to equal the voting age across the UK to 16. Launched by Association of College and the National Union of Students, it looks to bring together individuals and organisations from across the UK and politicians of all parties who believe that young adults should have a greater stake in democracy.

The Bill it’s due to have its second reading in the House of Commons later this year and has received crossparty support which shows that the political appetite for change is there. With Scotland already having a voting age of 16, and Wales potentially about to follow suit, it would be a profound shame for UK-wide elections and votes in England to be left lagging behind.

Toby said: “16 and 17-year-olds hold many responsibilities in our society, and extending the franchise would engage them in the political affairs, current events, and democratic processes that impact their lives. I would fully welcome young people in Chesterfield having the opportunity to vote at 16”

David Hughes, Chief Executive of the Association of Colleges, said: “Lowering the voting age to 16- and 17-year-olds is something that should be welcomed by politicians from across the political spectrum given the rise in young people’s participation in politics. With young people’s turnout astonishingly rising in the last General Election, it’s time to think boldly about enhancing Britain’s democracy and the future of our country. In this country you can marry at 16, you can pay taxes at 16, so what’s stopping you from having the right to vote?

Visit www.fair.vote to find out more, and download their toolkit to get involved.

Follow the conversation online @fairvote16 using the hashtags #fairvote16 and #votesat16.

Posted in News, Press Release, UncategorizedComments Off on Toby Perkins MP Shows Support for Fair.Vote Campaign for Votes at 16

Toby at the launch of the APPG on Parkinson’s report, Mental Health Matters Too

Chesterfield MP backs call to revolutionise Parkinson’s care

A new report, Mental health Matters Too, launched in Parliament last week has revealed a shocking lack of mental health support for people with Parkinson’s and Toby Perkins, MP for Chesterfield, is calling for an overhaul of the NHS to deliver a more ‘joined up’ approach to care for all aspects of the condition.

Toby said, “Nearly half of all people with Parkinson’s experience mental health symptoms, such as anxiety and depression, yet only a quarter of those affected receive any treatment or support. This report highlights truly shocking findings that need to be addressed. I will be contacting local health authorities to discuss how we can ensure that people with Parkinson’s in Chesterfield get the timely and effective treatment they need for their mental health.

The inquiry was conducted by the All Party Parliamentary Group (APPG) on Parkinson’s, with additional research from Parkinson’s UK. The results have shown that of those who experience psychological symptoms:

  • 72% say their mental health has affected their ability to socialise
  • 50% find it harder to leave the house
  • 27% have had suicidal thoughts

Toby added, “Unfortunately, for people with Parkinson’s and other long-term neurological conditions, the NHS often provides excellent care for the physical symptoms but sometimes falls short on providing the psychological interventions and support that is needed. I will be pushing for a more joined-up approach that ensures people in Chesterfield with Parkinson’s are getting the holistic care they need.”

Toby at the launch of the APPG on Parkinson’s report, Mental Health Matters Too

Toby at the launch of the APPG on Parkinson’s report, Mental Health Matters Too

Posted in News, Press Release, UncategorizedComments Off on Chesterfield MP backs call to revolutionise Parkinson’s care

Toby at the launch of the new Taskforce for Lung Health

New Taskforce for Lung Health launched with help of Chesterfield MP

A new Taskforce to help raise awareness of lung health and maintaining healthy lungs has received the backing of Chesterfield MP, Toby Perkins.

The ‘Taskforce for Lung Health’ brings together 25 representatives from across the lung health sector including patients, voluntary sector, professional associations, primary and secondary healthcare. The aim of the Taskforce is to develop a single five-year plan for improving lung health in England, endorsed by the whole respiratory community.

Toby said, “People often don’t realise how many people are affected by lung conditions. In Chesterfield, there are over 7,000 people living with asthma and over 2,500 with COPD. These conditions can have a debilitating effect on people’s ability to lead an active life and contribute towards other health complications. We need a better understanding of how to maintain healthy lungs, and greater awareness of what treatments are available if we do have a lung condition.”

Respiratory disease is one of the top three killers in the UK with 1 in 5 people diagnosed with a lung condition at some point in their lives and 115,000 people dying each year as a result of lung disease. It is estimated that the NHS spends £9.9billion each year on lung disease, including lung cancer and respiratory infections, making it the fourth most costly disease area.

Toby added, “We have seen huge strides made in the past by reducing smoking and related diseases, but the British Lung Foundation (BFL) have highlighted that there has been very little improvement in the number of people dying from lung disease over the last ten years. This is of particular concern to me as figures from the BFL show that compared to the national average, people living in the Chesterfield are 8% more likely to die from asthma, 11% more likely to die from COPD, and 7% more likely to die from lung cancer.  I fully support the new Taskforce which will hopefully identify what needs to change in how we prevent, diagnose and treat lung disease and prevent early deaths.”

Toby at the launch of the new Taskforce for Lung Health

Toby at the launch of the new Taskforce for Lung Health

Posted in Featured, News, Press Release, UncategorizedComments Off on New Taskforce for Lung Health launched with help of Chesterfield MP

Toby with Chesterfield resident, Craig Kennady

Westminster Commission calls for better protections for people with autism

A new report by the Westminster Commission on Autism has highlighted an increase in potentially harmful interventions and treatments for people with Autism. Toby Perkins, MP for Chesterfield, attended the launch of the new report and is calling for greater regulation to combat the problem.

Toby said, “The Commission has been doing important work for many years with one of Chesterfield’s own residents, Craig Kennady, being a member and helping produce this report. The report has shown that autistic people and their carers have had a range of dangerous and unsubstantiated products and therapies offered to them, often presented as a ‘cure’. People have reported being offered homeopathy, crystal therapy, spiritual intervention, aromatherapy, diets and many other interventions that are not only of no use, but can be harmful. There is no cure to autism, people just need the right support and understanding to manage it.”

The Commission has called on the Government to convene all agencies with regulatory responsibility to identify the current gaps in regulation and ensure that potentially harmful treatments and  interventions are covered by legislation.

Toby added, “There are clearly a lot of fraudsters out there looking to exploit people on the autism spectrum and our regulatory bodies need the powers to clamp down on it. We also need a better understanding and awareness of autism to make society a safer space for all autistic people”.

Toby with Chesterfield resident, Craig Kennady

Toby with Chesterfield resident, Craig Kennady

Posted in Featured, News, Press Release, UncategorizedComments Off on Westminster Commission calls for better protections for people with autism

Toby, who became an Arthritis Champion in July 2017, at the launch of Arthritis UK's 'Ask Us' campaign

MP supports people living with arthritis in Chesterfield

Thousands of people in Chesterfield are living with arthritis and the town’s MP, Toby Perkins, is calling for a greater awareness of the impact it has on people’s lives.

Toby attended the launch of Arthritis Research UK’s new ‘Ask Us’ campaign, which encourages those living with arthritis to reach out to the charity and ask questions about their condition. The campaign directs people to information and advice provided by the charity, and which will hopefully lead people to getting the support they need.

Mr Perkins said, “I was shocked to learn that in Chesterfield, 7,325 people aged over 45 live with osteoarthritis of the knee, 4,368 people aged over 45 live with osteoarthritis of the hip, and 15,160 live with back pain. Too many people locally are living with daily pain, fatigue, and isolation. This is unacceptable. I encourage anyone who suffers with this to contact Arthritis UK and speak to the ‘Ask Us’ advisors.

Toby, who became an Arthritis Champion in July 2017, at the launch of Arthritis UK's 'Ask Us' campaign

Toby, who became an Arthritis Champion in July 2017, at the launch of Arthritis UK’s ‘Ask Us’ campaign

Toby met with people living with arthritis, who explained how the condition can affect their lives in different ways – from going to work, to coping with the daily tasks such as cooking or driving that many of us take for granted. Arthritis UK states that there are now over 17.8 million people in the UK suffering from the condition.

The ‘Ask Us’ advisers will provide information and advice via Arthritis UK’s helpline, and online ‘Virtual Assistant’.

Toby, “I have been an ‘Arthritis Champion’ for some time now, and I am doing all I can to improve access to advice and services. Arthritis is affecting people’s ability to work and lead independent lives, and the Government needs to provide the funds to the NHS and local authority to ensure everyone has access to support’.

Posted in Featured, News, Press Release, UncategorizedComments Off on MP supports people living with arthritis in Chesterfield

Toby with representatives from The Chesterfield Canal Trust

MP calls for more support for Chesterfield Canal Project

Ongoing progression of the impressive Chesterfield Canal Project was the subject of discussion on a visit to the Staveley basin site by Chesterfield MP Toby Perkins.

The Chesterfield Canal currently runs for 46 miles and links Derbyshire with Nottinghamshire and South Yorkshire. Since 1989, 12 miles have been restored with 37 locks, 11 bridges and 2 marinas. There are less than 9 miles left to restore with plans already in place by the Trust.  The Chesterfield Canal Trust is a charitable company run entirely by volunteers.

Chesterfield MP Toby Perkins has been a long term supporter of the project, and he visited the basin site at Staveley again to see how work is progressing and to learn about the future plans.

Toby with representatives from The Chesterfield Canal Trust

Toby with representatives from The Chesterfield Canal Trust

“The Chesterfield Canal is a fantastic project that has really brought life to the canal. In order to realise the full potential of the project, there are issues that need resolving first, such as certainty about the impact of HS2 and a need to set up a development company to take forward future plans. It requires more than extra money, it also needs better engagement from organisations such as Derbyshire County Council. I will be working with the Trust to try and help ensure that these obstacles can be overcome. The possibilities for leisure, business and wildlife are hugely beneficial and achievable goals worth working towards.”

To learn more about the Chesterfield Canal project visit their website at www.chesterfield-canal-trust.org.uk/

Posted in Featured, News, Press Release, UncategorizedComments Off on MP calls for more support for Chesterfield Canal Project

police cuts

Toby Perkins slams Derbyshire’s Tory MPs for putting party ahead of constituents in police funding vote

A parliamentary vote on further cuts to police budgets took place on Wednesday 7th February and Chesterfield MP Toby Perkins has expressed his disappointment that the call from Derbyshire Police Commissioner Hardyal Dhindsa for a cross party approach to protecting Derbyshire Police had fallen on deaf ears.

Toby said, “At the end of last year, the Home Office set out its provisional funding settlement for 2018/19, falsely claiming this equated to £450m in extra funding. The reality is that the only new money is an additional £50m for counter-terrorism and the remaining money will only be realised if PCCs increase their policing precept to the maximum amount allowable. The proposals mean that police are facing a further £100m real terms cut from central government with local tax payers expected to pick up the pieces.”

“There is no hiding from the fact that cuts in the Derbyshire police grant have led to less officers and PCSOs on our streets and an increase in violent crime and antisocial behaviour. As a Member of Parliaments, the health and wellbeing of constituents should always be our top priority. I am disappointed that Derbyshire Tory MPs didn’t put their  constituents before their party and send a message to the Government that we won’t accept soaring violent crime in our communities and that we insist on fairer funding for Derbyshire police.”

Figures reported in the Derbyshire Times last week showed that in the 12 months to September 2017, robbery rose 19%, rape & sexual offences increased 16% and knife crime soared by 20%. In 2010-11 Derbyshire Constabulary received £116.2million in police grant, reducing to £99.8m for 2017-18. Derbyshire Constabulary has lost almost 335 police officers and 26 community support officers in this period and seen the number of front counters open to the public falling from 25 to just 4.

Police Commissioner Hardyal Dhindsa had written to all Derbyshire’s MPs asking for them to fight for extra funding for Derbyshire Police services and outlining the impact that further cuts would have on services.

Following the vote, Toby said, “The police are doing a great job considering the limited resources they have. The growth of cybercrime is providing additional challenges and we’re seeing forces stretched too far. Our Chief constables and Police Commissioner have done an excellent job in coping with cuts this far, but there is nothing left for the police to cut without cutting deep into service provision”.

Posted in Featured, News, Press Release, UncategorizedComments Off on Toby Perkins slams Derbyshire’s Tory MPs for putting party ahead of constituents in police funding vote

Welcome

I am Toby Perkins, Labour's Member of Parliament for Chesterfield. If you would like to get in touch with me, my office is open and can be reached by phone on 01246 386 286. I also hold regular surgeries so that constituents can meet me and I can take up their concerns. If you would like to make an appointment then please do contact my office. Thank you for visiting.

Contact Toby

Tel: 01246 386286
Email: toby.perkins.mp@parliament.uk
Post: 113 Saltergate, Chesterfield, S40 1NF

Surgeries

I hold regular surgeries for my constituents.
Please call 01246 386286 or email toby.perkins.mp@parliament.uk to make a booking.

Total Politics Top 30 MP Blog

RSS Appearances